Spring Election Endorsed Candidates

isconsin’s 2022 election cycle is underway with the Spring Election on April 5. View union-approved candidates below and make a plan to vote April 5. 

To preview your ballot, lookup your polling place, request an absentee by mail ballot and more, visit myvote.wi.gov. Early in-person voting will begin as soon as March 22, 2022. You can vote early in-person at your municipal clerk's office or early voting site designated by your clerk. Dates and hours for early voting vary by municipality. Contact your municipal clerk to find out your local opportunities to early vote.

Key Dates

Spring Election:  April 5, 2022

Early in-person voting:  March 22 - April 2 (exact dates vary by location)

Union-Approved Candidates April 5, 2022 Spring Election

*indicates candidate is a union member 

OfficeDistrictEndorsed Candidate
Wisconsin Court of Appeals2LoriKornblum*
Abbotsford School Referendum Support 
Amery School Referendum Support 
Appleton City Council6DeniseFenton
Appleton City Council12NateWolff
Appleton School BoardAt-largeJamesBowman
Appleton School BoardAt-largeJamesBacon
Appleton School BoardAt-largeJasonKolpack
Appleton School BoardAt-largePhengThao
Baraboo School BoardAt LargeKatieKalish
Baraboo School BoardAt LargeMichaelKohlman
Barron County Board14PattiGreene
Beaver Dam School BoardAt LargeIsaacDornfeld*
Belleville School BoardAt LargeKristinNapora
Belleville School BoardAt LargeTonySchmit
Brown County Board2TomDeWayne*
Brown County Board4EmilyJacobson
Brown County Board4NoahReif*
Brown County Board5DanTheno
Brown County Board6KathyLefebvre
Brown County Board7TomFriberg
Brown County Board8MeganBorchardt
Brown County Board19JessicaAdams
Chippewa County Board2PamelaGuthman
Chippewa County Board7JasonBergeron
Chippewa County Board12CharlesBomar
Chippewa County Board13CadenBerg
Chippewa County Board21KariIves*
Chippewa Falls School Board Sherry    Jasper*
Clayton School Referendum Support 
Clear Lake School Referendum Support 
Columbia County Board
1TroyRyan
Columbia County Board13BradCook
Columbia County Board12StevenBalsiger
Columbia County Board14LizMiller
Columbia County Board25TessCarr
Columbia County Board26TheresaValencia*
Columbia County Board27JeffLeckwee*
Columbus School BoardAt LargeMarthaRule
Dane County Board1ElizabethDoyle
Dane County Board2HeidiWegleitner*
Dane County Board3AnalieseEicher
Dane County Board4MattVeldran
Dane County Board6YogeshChawla
Dane County Board7CecillyCastillo
Dane County Board9AlexJoers
Dane County Board10AaronCollins
Dane County Board11RichelleAndrae
Dane County Board12LarryPalm*
Dane County Board13OliviaXistris-Songpanya
Dane County Board14AnthonyGray
Dane County Board15AprilKigeya
Dane County Board16RickRose
Dane County Board17JacobWright
Dane County Board18MichelleRitt*
Dane County Board19BrendaYang
Dane County Board20ScottMichalak
Dane County Board21AndrewSchauer
Dane County Board22MaureenMcCarville
Dane County Board23ChuckErickson
Dane County Board24SarahSmith
Dane County Board25TimKiefer
Dane County Board26HollyHatcher*
Dane County Board27KierstenHuelsemann
Dane County Board28MichelleDoolan
Dane County Board30PatrickDowning
Dane County Board31JerryBollig*
Dane County Board32MikeBare
Dane County Board33DanaPellebon
Dane County Board34PatrickMiles
Dane County Board35MichaelEngelberger
Dane County Board37KateMcGinnity
De Pere Unified School DistrictAt-largeAdamClayton
DeForest School BoardVillage of DeForest SeatJanBerg
DeForest School BoardVillage of DeForest SeatBrianCoker
DeForest School BoardVillage of DeForest SeatGussieLewis
DeForest School BoardVillage of Windsor SeatStephanieSarr
Dodge County Board1JohnSmall*
Dodge County Board2MaryBobholz
Dodge County Board5NancyKavazanjian
Dodge County Board12JodySteger*
Dodge County Board14RobBoelk*
Dodge County Board15DickFink*
Dodge County Board24DennisSchmidt*
Dodge County Board27MarilynKlobuchar*
Dodge County Board31KevinBurnett
Dodge County Board32LisaDerr
Dunn County Board5GaryStene*
Dunn County Board13MonicaBerrier*
Dunn County Board21DianeMorehouse
Eau Claire Circuit CourtBranch 6BeverlyWickstom
Eau Claire City CouncilAt-LargeKateBeaton
Eau Claire City CouncilAt-LargeCharlieJohnson*
Eau Claire City CouncilAt-LargeLarryMboga
Eau Claire City CouncilAt-LargeJoshuaMiller
Eau Claire County Board1ToddMeyer
Eau Claire County Board10NancyCoffey*
Eau Claire County Board11NathanOtto
Eau Claire County Board14JudyGatlin*
Eau Claire County Board18MatthewLehner
Eau Claire County Board18JamesDunning
Eau Claire County Board19GeraldWilkie
Eau Claire County Board23RobinLeary*
Eau Claire County Board24HeatherDeLuka*
Eau Claire School Board StephanieFarrar
Eau Claire School Board MarquellJohnson
Eau Claire School Board TimNordin
Elk Mound School Board HollySweeney*
Ellsworth School Referendum Support 
Fitchburg City Council1JoeMaldonado
Fitchburg City Council2GabrielleGerhardt
Fitchburg City Council4RandyUdell
Fort Atkinson City CouncilAt LargeEricSchultz
Fort Atkinson City CouncilAt LargeBruceJohnson
Fort Atkinson School BoardAt LargeRobynnSelle
Fort Atkinson School BoardAt LargeMattLoup
Green Bay City Council1BarbDorff
Green Bay City Council2JimHutchison
Green Bay City Council3LynnGerlach
Green Bay City Council4NatalieHoffman
Green Bay City Council6AronObrecht
Green Bay City Council10MarkSteuer
Green Bay School BoardAt-largeBryanMilz*
Green Bay School BoardAt-largeLauraLaitinen-Warren
Green County Board2MelissaEven
Green County Board10SueNelson
Green County Board14KristiLeonard
Green County Board16LoriStern
Green County Board14EricaRoth
Green County Board25ToddLarson
Green County Board30DawnMarie Sass
Green County Board31HerbHanson
Hudson School Board RobBrown
Jackson County Board10MichelleGreendeer-Rave
Jefferson City Council At Large Jim Schroeder
Jefferson County Board1RichardJones
Jefferson County Board4KarlZarling
Jefferson County Board6DanHerbst
Jefferson County Board8MikeWineke
Jefferson County Board9RickZeigler
Jefferson County Board11JeffJohns
Jefferson County Board13AnitaMartin
Jefferson County Board14KirkLind
Jefferson County Board15StevenNaas
Jefferson County Board16MegTurville-Heitz
Jefferson County Board17RussellKutz
Jefferson County Board18BrandonWhite
Jefferson County Board19DavidDrayna
Jefferson County Board22LeslieOtt
Jefferson County Board26JoanFitzgerald*
Jefferson County Board27JoanCallan
Jefferson County Board28AnthonyGulig
Jefferson County Board29MaryRoberts
Jefferson County Board30WaltChristensen
Juneau County Board5RichardKilmer
Kaukauna School BoardAt-largeChristineBouressa
Kaukauna School BoardAt-largeKathrynBreitzman
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 1EricHaugaard
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 2BillSiel
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 3JanMichalski
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 4HollyKangas
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 6BrandiFerree
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 7KellyMacay
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 8BruceFox
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 9KiethRosenberg
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 10AnthonyKennedy
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 11RollinPizzala
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 13CurtWilson
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 14DanProzanski
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 15JackRose
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 16DominicRuffalo
Kenosha AlderpersonDistrict 17DavidBogdala
Kenosha County Executive RebeccaMatoska-Mentink
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 2TerryRose
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 3JeffGentz
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 4LauraBelsky
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 5DennisPierce
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 6EdKubicki
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 8AlyssaWilliams
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 9JohnO'Day
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 10AndyBerg
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 13JohnFranco
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 14BoydFrederick
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 15DaveGeersten
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 17Monica Yuhas
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 18JeffWamboldt
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 19LarryZamba
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 20Dr. Steven Brown
Kenosha County SupervisorDistrict 23KimLewis
Kenosha Unified School BoardAt LargeRebeccaStevens
Kenosha Unified School BoardAt LargeAtifaRobinson
Kenosha Unified School BoardAt LargeSamRoochnik
La Crosse County Board2RalphGeary*
La Crosse County Board3DavidPierce
La Crosse County Board4MaureenFreedland
La Crosse County Board7SharonHampson*
La Crosse County Board15MonicaKruse*
La Crosse County Board21VickiBurke*
La Crosse County Board22PamViner
La Crosse County Board28KarenKeil*
La Crosse County Board30DillonMader
La Crosse School Board JuanJimenez
La Crosse School Board MeridethGarcia
La Crosse School Board KatieBerkedahl
Ladysmith School Referendum Support 
Lake Holcombe School Referendum Support 
Lake Mills School BoardAt LargeKirkLund
Lake Mills School BoardAt LargeAndreaGraham
Lincoln County Board10JudyWoller
Lincoln County Board11HansBreitenmoser
Lincoln County Board18PatriciaVoermans
Lincoln County Board19JulieAllen*
Lodi School BoardAt LargeJulieMcKiernan
Lodi School District Operating Referendum Support 
Loyal School Referendum Support 
Madison School Board:Seat 5NichelleNichols
Marathon County Board2AnnLemmer
Marathon County Board5GaryGisselman
Marathon County Board6JeffJohnson*
Marathon County Board17CherylMartino*
Marathon County Board21ThomasRosenberg*
Marathon County Board38JonathanFischer
Marathon County JudicialBranch 2RickCveykus
Marathon County JudicialBranch 2WilliamHarris
Menomonie School Board RachelHenderson*
Menomonie School Board AbeSmith*
Menomonie School Board DominiqueStewart
Middleton City Council4EmilyKuhn
Middleton-Cross Plains School BoardAt LargeBobHesselbein
Middleton-Cross Plains School BoardAt LargeMinzaKarim
Middleton-Cross Plains School BoardAt LargeSheilaDahmen-Hibner
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors1ElizabethSumner
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors2WillieJohnson*
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors3EricRorholm
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors4RyanClancy
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors5SequannaTaylor*
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors6ShawnRoland
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors7FelesiaMartin
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors8SteveShea*
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors11KathleenVincent*
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors12JoshZepnick
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors14DyangoZerpa*
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors15PeterBurgelis
Milwaukee County Circuit Court JudgeBranch 25NidhiKashyap*
Milwaukee Mayor CavalierJohnson
Mondovi Mayor  BradyWeiss*
Monroe School BoardAt LargeRichDeprez
Monroe School BoardAt LargeEricEckdhal
Monroe School BoardAt LargeDylanMcGuire
Mount Horeb School BoardAt LargeLeahLipska*
Mount Horeb School BoardAt LargeCarleenFisher
Mount Horeb School BoardAt LargeAdamMertz
Mount Horeb School BoardAt LargeJoelCraven
Neenah City Council1KristenSandvick
Neenah School BoardAt-largeLydiaRhoads
Neenah School BoardAt-largeRockySchafer
Neenah School BoardAt-largeSarahMoore-Nokes
New Auburn School Referendum Support 
New Glarus School BoardAt LargeBillOemichen
New Glarus School BoardAt LargeAlexBean
Osceola School Referendum  Support
Oshkosh Common Council MikeFord*
Oshkosh Common Council LynnseyErickson
Oshkosh School BoardAt-largeStephanieCarlin
Oshkosh School BoardAt-largeLizSzilagyi
Outagamie County Board14MichaelWoodzicka*
Outagamie County Board22JoyHagen
Pardeeville School District Operating Referendum Support 
Pleasant Prairie
Public Safety ReferendumSupport 
Plum City School Referendum Support 
Polk County Board6MikeRust
Portage Circuit CourtBranch 2LouisMolepske
Portage County Board1VincentMiresse
Portage County Board3LionelWeaver
Portage County Board6ShaunPrzyblski
Portage County Board8JoanHonl
Portage County Board10BobGifford*
Portage County Board15LeeLukaszewicz
Portage County Board16MikeOlson
Portage County Board25RayReser*
Portage County County ExecutiveAt-LargeEricOlson
Prescott School Referendum Support 
Randolph School BoardAt LargeSteveRodriguez*
Reedsburg School BoardAt LargeGabeBauer
Rice Lake School Board MiriamVavra
Rio School District Operating Referendum Support 
River Falls City CouncilAt-LargeMichaelMetro
River Falls School Board NatashaSchaefer
Saint Croix Central School Referendum Support 
Saint Croix County Board4CathyLeaf
Saint Croix County Board5CarahKoch*
Saint Croix County Board12DanHansen*
Sauk County Board2ThomasKriegl
Sauk County Board4PatriciaRego
Sauk County Board18TimTeelin
Sauk County Board21RebeccaMarlene Powell
Sauk County Board24GaileBurchill
Sauk County Board27ScottAlexander
Sauk County Board31ValerieMcAuliffe
Sauk County Circuit CourtBranch 1BlakeDuren
Sheboygan City Council2RobertaFilicky-Peneski
Sheboygan City Council4BettyAckley
Sheboygan City Council6DeanDekker*
Sheboygan City Council8ZacharyRust*
Sheboygan City Council10AndreWalton
Sheboygan County Board12RobertZiegelbauer
Sheboygan County Board13CharletteNennig
Sheboygan County Board20Brian C.Hoffman
Sheboygan County Board23Jacqueline (Jackie)Veldman
Sparta School Referendum Support Increased Funding 
Stevens Point City Council1MarcChristianson*
Stevens Point City Council2DavidShorr
Stevens Point City Council4MykeerahZarazua
Stevens Point City Council8TomLeek*
Stevens Point School Board BarbPortzen*
Stevens Point School Board RobManzke
Stoughton City Council1BrettSchumacher
Stoughton City Council2JeanLigocki
Stoughton City Council3TomMajewski
Stoughton Mayor TimSwadley
Stoughton School Board JoeFreye
Stoughton School Board JillPatterson
Sun Prairie City Council1SteveStocker
Sun Prairie City Council2AngieYoung
Sun Prairie City Council3MaureenCrombie
Sun Prairie City Council4DavidVirgell
Sun Prairie School BoardAt LargeLisaGoldsberry
Sun Prairie School BoardAt LargeLaToyaHoliday
Sun Prairie School BoardAt LargeDianeMcFarland
Superior City Council8RobertPierce*
Superior School BoardAt LargeChristineKintop
Turtle Lake School Referendum Support 
Vernon County Board16GeorgeWilbur
Verona School BoardAt LargeJoeHanes
Viroqua City Council4TanjaBirke
Waupun School BoardAt LargeBenPickart
Wausau City Council1CarolLukens*
Wausau City Council3TomKilian
Wausau City Council4JesseKearns
Wausau City Council8SarahWatson*
Wausau City Council11ChadHenke
Wausau School Board JaneRusch*
Wauwatosa Municipal Judge KristaLa Fave
West Salem School Referendum Support Increased Funding 
Westfield School BoardAt LargeJerryStampfl
Winnebago County Board7KellyThom Fahrenkrug
Winnebago County Board18JamesPonzer*
Winnebago County Board19BobPoeschl
Winnebago County Board20MikeNorton
Winnebago County Board24AndyBuck*