2019 SPRING ELECTION UNION ENDORSEMENTS

On April 2, 2019 a host of local and municipal seats, referendums, and a seat on the Wisconsin Supreme Court are up for election. The Wisconsin AFL-CIO has endorsed Judge Lisa Neubauer for Wisconsin Supreme Court. Local labor councils have made endorsements around the state.

View our list of union-approved candidates on the ballot this Spring.

Spring Elections are a vital building block to restoring worker power in Wisconsin. Vote Tuesday, April 2, and help us elect union-approved candidates up and down the ballot.

*indicates candidate is a union member

Office TypeDistrictCandidate  
Wisconsin Supreme Court Statewide Lisa Neubauer
    
Milwaukee Circuit Court Judge  Danielle Shelton*
    
Milwaukee Public School BoardMPS District 1MarvaHerndon
Milwaukee Public School BoardMPS District 2ErikaSiemsen
Milwaukee Public School BoardMPS District 3SequannaTaylor*
Milwaukee Public School BoardMPS District 8MeganO'Halloran*
Milwaukee Public School BoardMPS At LargeBobPeterson
    
Kenosha County BoardDistrict 15 Esther Roberts
    
Racine Alderman 1Jeff Coe 
Racine Alderman 3John Tate II
Racine Alderman 5Jennifer Levie
Racine Alderman 7Maurice Horton
Racine Alderman 9Trevor Jung 
Racine Alderman 13NataliaTaft
Racine Alderman 15Melissa Lemke
    
Racine Mayor Cory Mason
Racine County Circuit Court Judge Branch 7Jamie McClendon
 Operating River Valley  
    
City Council (At-Large)City of Eau ClaireKateBeaton
City Council (At-Large)City of Eau ClaireLauraBenjamin
City Council (At-Large)City of Eau ClaireCatherineEmmanuelle
City Council (At-Large)City of Eau ClaireJohnLor
City Council PresidentCity of Eau ClaireAndrewWerthmann*
City CouncilCity of Hudson: District 6JoyceHall
City CouncilCity of River Falls: District 1SeanDowning
Village PresidentVillage of HammondAnthony "Tony"Bibeau*
Village TrusteeVillage of HammondLaurieGruber*
School BoardAltoona School DistrictTaylorNeff
School BoardEau Claire Area School DistrictTimNordin
School BoardEau Claire Area School DistrictEricTorres*
School BoardMenomonie School DistrictBayardGodsave
School BoardMenomonie School DistrictNellHeifner-Johnson
School BoardMenomonie School DistrictClintMoses
School ReferendumFrederic School DistrictSupport Increased FundingSupport Increased Funding
School ReferendumLake Holcombe School DistrictSupport Increased FundingSupport Increased Funding
School ReferendumLuck School DistrictSupport Increased FundingSupport Increased Funding
School ReferendumOsceola School DistrictSupport Increased FundingSupport Increased Funding
School ReferendumOwen-Withee School DistrictSupport Increased FundingSupport Increased Funding
School ReferendumSiren School DistrictSupport Increased FundingSupport Increased Funding
School ReferendumSomerset School DistrictSupport Increased FundingSupport Increased Funding
School ReferendumSpring Valley School DistrictSupport Increased FundingSupport Increased Funding
City CouncilCity of La Crosse: District 1AndreaRichmond
City CouncilCity of Onalaska: District 3BoondiIyer
MayorCity of SpartaRonaldButton*
City CouncilCity of Tomah: District 8SusanRowan Holme*
Village PresidentVillage of HolmenPatrickBarlow
Village TrusteeVillage of ViolaChrisPeterson*
School BoardHolmen School DistrictAnitaJagodzinski*
School BoardLa Crosse School DistrictJuanJimenez
School BoardMauston School DistrictKeithFauvie*
City CouncilCity of Stevens Point: District 1ToriJennings*
City CouncilCity of Stevens Point: District 9MaryMcComb
City CouncilCity of Stevens Point: District 9PollyDalton
School BoardStevens Point School DistrictGeePope
School BoardStevens Point School DistrictBarbPortzen
School BoardStevens Point School DistrictJodiRentfrow
    
School BoardWausauTheresa R.Miles
School BoardWausauJane A.Rusch*
School BoardWausauLiberty L.Heidmann
School BoardWausauMarkHoldhusen
School BoardD.C. EverestCorinaNorrbom
Village BoardVillage of Weston Ward 2NateFiene
    
MayorCity of Green BayEricGenrich*
   Genrich
ReferendumNeenah Joint School DistrictNeenah Joint School District residents will be asked to support a $129.5 million referendum for facilities improvements and a new middle school on April 2. 
City CouncilCity of Appleton District 9BobBaker
    
Sheboygan City Council District 1Barbara Felde*
    
City CouncilCity of Superior: District 2JenniferVan Sickle
City CouncilCity of Superior: District 4LauraGapske
City CouncilCity of Superior: District 8MattOsterlund*
MayorCity of SuperiorJimPaine
ROCK COUNTY   
City CouncilJanesvilleJimFarrell
City CouncilBeloitClintonAnderson
City AlderpersonMiltonTheresaRusch
MayorMiltonAnnisaWelch*
School BoardEvansvilleCurtisNyhus
School BoardEvansvilleJanKlaehn
School BoardBeloitMeganMiller
School BoardBeloitJohnWong
School BoardBeloitJohnWinkelman
School BoardJanesvilleCathyMyers
School BoardJanesvilleJimMillard
School BoardJanesvilleMichelleHaworth
School ReferendumMilton Support
    
DANE COUNTY   
Cottage Grove Trustee        At-LargeHeidi Murphy
Cottage Grove Trustee        At-LargeJeffLennberg
Cottage Grove Trustee       At-LargeSarah Valencia
    
Dane County BoardDistrict 36 –Melissa Ratcliff
    
Dane County Circuit CourtBranch 16 – Rhonda Lanford 
    
Fitchburg City CouncilDistrict 2, Seat 3 – Julia Arata-Frata
    
Madison Mayor Satya Rhodes-Conway*
    
Madison City CouncilDistrict 1BarabaraHarrington-McKinney 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 2PatrickHeck*
Madison City CouncilDistrict 3 LindseyLemmer
Madison City CouncilDistrict 4 MikeVerveer 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 5 ShivaBidar-Sielaff 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 6 MarshaRummel 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 7 DonnaHurd-Moreland
Madison City CouncilDistrict 8 MatthewMitnick
Madison City CouncilDistrict 9  PaulSkidmore 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 10 KristinJohnson
Madison City CouncilDistrict 11 ArvinaMartin 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 12 DianeFarsetta
Madison City CouncilDistrict 14SheriCarter 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 15GrantFoster
Madison City CouncilDistrict 16MichaelTierney 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 17SambaBaldeh 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 18RebeccaKemble 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 19KeithFurman
Madison City CouncilDistrict 19 AllisonMartinson 
Madison City CouncilDistrict 20 ChristianAlbouras
   
Madison School BoardSeat 3CrisCarusi
Madison School BoardSeat 4 AliMuldrow
Madison School BoardSeat 5 TJMertz
    
McFarland Village President Carolyn Clow
    
McFarland School Board Arlyn Halverson *
    
Middleton City CouncilSeat 5 Luke Fuszard
    
Middleton – Cross Plains School BoardArea I KatyMorgan
Middleton – Cross Plains School BoardArea III MinzaKarim
Middleton – Cross Plains School BoardArea IV BobHesselbein
Middleton – Cross Plains School BoardArea IV Todd Smith 
    
Monona Grove School BoardAt-Large Susan Manning 
Monona Grove School BoardAt-Large Peter Sobol 
    
Mount Horeb School BoardAt-Large –Leah Lipska *
    
Oregon TrusteeAt-Large  JennaJacobson 
    
Oregon School Board Krista Flanagan 
Oregon School Board DanielKrause 
    
Stoughton School BoardAt-Large  JoeFreye 
Stoughton School BoardAt-Large   YolibethFitzgibbon 
Stoughton School BoardAt-Large –JillPatterson 
    
Sun Prairie City CouncilDistrict 1 Emily RoseLindsey 
Sun Prairie City CouncilDistrict 2 –William E.Connors 
Sun Prairie City CouncilDistrict 3 MikeJacobs 
Sun Prairie City CouncilDistrict 4 AlGuyant 
   
Sun Prairie School BoardAt-Large  MontieBowie
Sun Prairie School BoardAt-Large  BobJokish
    
Verona City CouncilDistrict 1 ChristinePosey 
Verona City CouncilDistrict 2SarahGaskell 
Verona City CouncilDistrict 3 CharlotteJerney 
Verona City CouncilDistrict 4 HeatherReekie 
    
Verona School BoardAt-Large AmyAlmond
Verona School BoardAt-Large NoahRoberts
    
School District Referendum BuildingDeForest VOTE YES
School District Referendum OperatingDeForestVOTE YES
School District Referendum BuildingMarshall Vote Yes
School District Referendum OperatingMarshall 
VOTE YES
School District Referendum BuildingSun Prairie VOTE YES
School District Referendum OperatingSun Prairie Vote Yes
School District Referendum OperatingWisconsin Heights VOTE YES
    
COLUMBIA COUNTY   
Columbus School Board Dave Fischer
    
Rio School Board Doug Shippert
    
School District Referendum Operating Rio 
Vote Yes
    
DODGE COUNTY   
Beaver Dam City CouncilDistrict 3 Jon Abfall 
Beaver Dam City CouncilDistrict 5 BetsyRamsdale*
Beaver Dam City CouncilDistrict 7RobertBallweg 
Beaver Dam City CouncilDistrict 9JacklynShelton
   
Beaver Dam School Board Tony Klatt
    
Waupun School Board Stephen Chene
    
GREEN COUNTY   
Decatur Town Supervisor Sally Saunders
    
Exeter Town Chair(write-in)Terri Belz
    
Monroe School Board Dylan McGuire
    
New Glarus Town ChairAt-Large ChrisNarveson
   
New Glarus School Board Debbie Fairbanks 
    
Monroe School Board Les Bieneman 
    
School District Referendum (VOTE YES)BuildingAlbany  
    
IOWA COUNTY   
School District Referendum Building Mineral Point VOTE YES
    
JEFFERSON COUNTY   
Cambridge School BoardAt-LargeMichaelHuffman 
    
Fort Atkinson City CouncilAt-LargeMasonBecker 
Fort Atkinson City CouncilAt-LargeChrisScherer
    
Fort Atkinson School BoardAt-Large AdamPaul
    
Jefferson City CouncilAt-Large Peg M.Beyer
    
School District Referendum Operating Palmyra-Eagle VOTE YES
    
MARQUETTE COUNTY   
Westfield School Board Jerry Stampfl
Westfield School Board Oscar Miller
   
SAUK COUNTY   
School District Referendum Building Baraboo Vote Yes
River Valley School District Referendum Operating River Valley Vote Yes
    
WINNEBAGO COUNTY
Oshkosh City Council JakeKrause*
    
Oshkosh Mayor LoriPalmeri

*indicates candidate is a union member